Warning: preg_replace_callback(): Requires argument 2, 'Array', to be a valid callback in /home/dump4cer/public_html/guide4certs/Core/Common/Funs.php on line 181
 C4040-332 Exam | C4040-332 PDF | C4040-332 VCE | C4040-332 - Study Guide | C4040-332 Braindumps | IBM Exam Dumps - Guide4Certs

C4040-332 Exam

High Availability for AIX - Technical Support and Administration -v2

  • Exam Number/Code : C4040-332
  • Exam Name : High Availability for AIX - Technical Support and Administration -v2
  • Questions and Answers : 131 Q&As
  • Update Time: 2018-07-24
  • Price: $ 99.00 $ 39.00

What Guide4Certs Offer for IBM C4040-332

We provide C4040-332 questions with answers for passing your IBM IBM Power Systems C4040-332 exam (High Availability for AIX - Technical Support and Administration -v2) quickly with 90 days free updates and money back guarantee if you fail in exam unfortunately. Please see the guarantee page on top manu for more details.

 

Exam Description or Exam Demo

QUESTION 1
PowerHA automatic error notification for shared data volume groups traps on which specific error?
A. LVM_SA_WRTERR
B. LVM_SA_PVMISS
C. LVM_SA_STALEPP
D. LVM_SA_QUORCLOSE
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 2
Failure to plan for which element will have a negative impact on PowerHA cluster availability, when using
virtual I/O resources on the cluster nodes?
A. Planning for NPIV capable SAN switches
B. Planning for Etherchannel capable switches
C. Planning for update of Virtual I/O Servers
D. Planning for at least 2 virtual Ethernet adapters for each cluster network and each node
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 3
What must be verified before configuring GLVM?
A. TCP/IP communication between sites is possible.
B. A replacement IP address is configured for XD_IP network.
C. The PowerHA cluster resource definition is completed on the primary site.
D. Shared volume groups for Geographically Mirrored Volume Groups are configured.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
An administrator finds that a colleague has increased the size of a file system in an Enhanced Concurrent
Volume Group using base AIX commands. How can the administrator make the cluster configuration
consistent again?
A. Run chfs on the other cluster nodes.
B. Run Extended Verification and Synchronization.
C. Run the synclvodm command on all cluster nodes.
D. Run Synchronize a Shared Volume Group Definition.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 5
In which configuration would an AIO Cache LV be required?
A. Cross-site LVM
B. Synchronous GLVM
C. Asynchronous GLVM
D. When using mirror pools
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 6
Given the following cluster.mmddyyyy log file output, what has happened?
Mar 29 06:09:22 EVENT START: network_down -1 net_ether_01
Mar 29 06:09:22 EVENT COMPLETED: network_down -1 net_ether_01 0
Mar 29 06:09:29 EVENT START: network_down_complete -1 net_ether_01
Mar 29 06:09:29 EVENT COMPLETED: network_down_complete -1 net_ether_01 0
A. Non-redundant network switch has failed
B. One interface in net_ether_01 has failed
C. The service IP address was moved to another adapter
D. Some heartbeat packets have been lost on one node in a cluster
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
After installing PowerHA packages, what is the next step when configuring the cluster?
A. Configure cluster networks.
B. Add repository disk to the cluster.
C. Configure persistent IP addresses on all nodes.
D. Add cluster boot addresses, service addresses and hostnames to /etc/hosts.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 8
In order to utilize PowerHA 7 SAN based communications in a VIO Server environment, what task must be
performed on the AIX client nodes?
A. Add a SANhb network into the cluster topology.
B. Add a virtual Ethernet adapter and specify VLAN 3358.
C. Configure/etc/cluster/ifrestrict to specify which HBAs should be excluded.
D. Add another HBA to each VIOS server and add it as avSCSI adapter for this purpose.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
An administrator is configuring a PowerHA 6 cluster to use disk heartbeat as a non IP network. A shared
volume group, dhbvg, has been configured using a single disk, hdisklO, on NodeA and NodeB.
The administrator believes that the prerequisites have been met, but would like to test connectivity of the disk
heartbeat network before adding the network into the cluster.
How can the connectivity of this disk heartbeat network be tested?
A. On NodeA run the command /usr/bin/readvgda-V dhbvg -F status On NodeB run the command /usr/bin/
putvgda-V dhbvg -a status=1
B. On NodeA run the command /usr/sbin/rsct/bin/dhb_transmit hdisk10 On NodeB run the command /usr/sbin/
rsct/bin/dhb_receive hdisk10
C. On NodeA run the command/usr/sbin/rsct/bin/dhb_read-p hdisk10-r On NodeB run the command /usr/sbin/
rsct/bin/dhb_read-p hdisk10-t
D. On NodeA run the command "echo 1 | /usr/bin/dd of=/dev/rhdisk10 bs=4K skip=2 count=1" On NodeB run
the command/usr/bin/dd if=/dev/rhdisk10 bs=4K skip=2 count=1"
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
There is a two-node cluster with Node1 and Node2. An administrator changes filesystem size on Node1 by
using the chfs command, and moves resource the group to Node2.
The administrator finds the change of filesystem size is recognized on Node2.
Why is the filesystem size change reflected on Node2?
A. The gsclvmd daemon automatically synchronizes filesystem changes.
B. The filesystem size change is recognized when filesystem is mounted on Node2.
C. A pre-event is defined to get_disk_vg_fs event to reflect filesystem size change.
D. The shared volume group is re-imported on Node2 by lazy update when moving the resource group.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 11
A 2-node cluster has three multi-node disk heartbeat (MNDHB) networks and data volume groups on separate
disks. Application resource groups are online on Node1. What happens if Node1 loses access to two of the
three MNDHB disks?
A. Node1 halts
B. Application resource groups move to Node2
C. Application resource groups remain on Node1
D. Application resource groups on Node1 go offline
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
What is the command used to check the status of all interfaces and hearbeats in a PowerHA 7 cluster?
A. cllsif-p
B. cltopinfo-m
C. Iscluster-i
D. Issrc-Is topsvcs
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
An administrator has a 2-node cluster and has chosen the C-SPOC option to bring a resource group offline.
The resource group was stable on the primary node prior taking resource offline, however it has gone into an
error state. The administrator corrects the error and issues the clruncmd to continue cluster processing.
What will happen to the resource group?
A. The resource group goes offline.
B. The resource group falls over to the remaining active node.
C. The node shuts down and the resource group goes into temporary error state.
D. The resource group remains in error state until services on all cluster nodes are stopped and restarted.
Correct Answer: A


Why Should you Buy Guide4Certs C4040-332 Product

Quality and Value for the C4040-332 Exam
C4040-332 Exam Free Demo Avaialble for you to check Exam Qestions and Pattern before you Purchase
100% Guarantee to Pass Your C4040-332 Exam
C4040-332 90 Days Updates (FREE)
C4040-332 PDF Questions with Answers
C4040-332 Instant Download Right After Purchased
C4040-332 Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the Actual Exams
Guide4Certs Live Chat Support Available (7 Days a Week)

Guide4Certs C4040-332 Exam Features

Quality and Value for the C4040-332 Exam

Guide4Certs Practice Exams for IBM C4040-332 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.

100% Guarantee to Pass Your C4040-332 Exam

If you preparing for the exam using our Guide4Certs study Guide, we guarantee that you will succeed in the very first attempt. If you do not pass the IBM Power Systems C4040-332 exam (High Availability for AIX - Technical Support and Administration -v2) on your first attempt we will give you a FULL REFUND of your purchasing fee AND send you another same value product for free.

IBM C4040-332 Downloadable, Printable Exams (in PDF format)

Our Exam C4040-332 Study Guides provides you everything you will need to take your C4040-332 Exam. The C4040-332 Exam details are researched and produced by Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, logical and up to date exam study guides for you. You may get questions from different web sites or books, but concept is the key.Guide4Certs Product will help you not only pass in the first try, but also save your valuable time.

Our IBM C4040-332 Exam will provide you with latest C4040-332 dumps questions with verified answers that reflect the actual exam. These Questions and Answers will certainly help you in real exam and will boost your confidence before taking the actual test. High quality and Value for the C4040-332 Exam:100% Guarantee to Pass Your IBM Power Systems exam and get your IBM Power Systems Certification.

http://www.Guide4Certs.com The Latest IT Certifications Guides to make it easier to get IBM Power Systems Exams.

>