Warning: preg_replace_callback(): Requires argument 2, 'Array', to be a valid callback in /home/dump4cer/public_html/guide4certs/Core/Common/Funs.php on line 181
 C2090-303 Exam | C2090-303 PDF | C2090-303 VCE | C2090-303 - Study Guide | C2090-303 Braindumps | IBM Exam Dumps - Guide4Certs

C2090-303 Exam

IBM InfoSphere DataStage v9.1 Exam

  • Exam Number/Code : C2090-303
  • Exam Name : IBM InfoSphere DataStage v9.1 Exam
  • Questions and Answers : 134 Q&As
  • Update Time: 2018-10-17
  • Price: $ 99.00 $ 39.00

What Guide4Certs Offer for IBM C2090-303

We provide C2090-303 questions with answers for passing your IBM IBM Information Platform Solutions C2090-303 exam (IBM InfoSphere DataStage v9.1 Exam) quickly with 90 days free updates and money back guarantee if you fail in exam unfortunately. Please see the guarantee page on top manu for more details.

 

Exam Description or Exam Demo

 QUESTION NO: 1

In your ETL application design you have found several areas of common processing requirements
in the mapping specifications. These common logic areas found include: code validation lookups
and name formatting. The common logic areas have the same logic, but the jobs using them
would have different column metadata. Choose the action that gives you the best reusability
design to effectively implement these common logic areas in your ETL application?
A. Create parallel routines for each of the common logic areas and for each of the unique column
metadata formats.
B. Create separate jobs for each layout and choose the appropriate job to run within a job
sequencer.
C. Create parallel shared containers and define columns combining all data formats.
D. Create parallel shared containers with Runtime Column Propagation (RCP) ON and define only
necessary common columns needed for the
logic.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 2
When optimizing a job, Balanced Optimization will NOT search the job for what pattern?
A. Links
B. Stages
C. Sequencers
D. Property Settings
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 3
You are asked to optimize the fork join job design in the exhibit. This job uses the sort aggregator
and a left outer join on the ZIP code column. Currently all partitioning is set to "Auto" and
automatic sort insertion is allowed.
Which change will reduce the cost of partitioning that occurs in this job?
A. Use Entire partitioning on the input links to the Aggregator and Join stages.
B. Hash partition and sort on ZIP code column on the input links to the Aggregator and Join
stages.
C. Hash partition and sort on ZIP code column prior to the Copy stage and use entire partitioning
on the Aggregator and Join stages.
D. Hash partition and sort on ZIP code column prior to the Copy stage, and use same partitioning
on the Aggregator and Join stages.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 4
You have a parallel job that based on operational recoverability requirements needs to be broken
up into two separate parallel jobs. You have decided to use the Data Set stage to support this job
design change. What two characteristics of Data Sets make them a good design consideration in
your jobs design change? (Choose two.)
A. They sort the data in a staging area.
B. They automatically convert data types.
C. They persist the parallelism of the job creating them.
D. They use the same data types as the parallel framework.
E. They persist parallelism into a temporary repository table.
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 5
What two binding types are supported by Information Services Director (ISD) for a parallel job that
is designed to be used as a service? (Choose two.)
A. EJB
B. SQL
C. HDFS
D. SOAP
E. STREAMS
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 6
You are assigned to correct a job from another developer. The job contains 20 stages sourcing
data from two Data Sets and many sequential files. The annotation in the job indicates who wrote
the job and when, not the objective of the job. All link and stage names use the default names.
One of the output columns has an incorrect value which should have been obtained using a
lookup. What could the original developer have done to make this task easier for maintenance
purposes?
A. Name all stage and links the same.
B. Name all stages and links based on what they do.
C. Indicate all stage names within the job annotation.
D. Name all stage and links with column names and ideas.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 7
You are asked by management to document all jobs written to make future maintenance easier.
Which statement is true about annotations?
A. The short job description can be identified within the Description Annotation stage.
B. The Description Annotation stage contains both the short and full descriptions for the job.
C. The background for the Description Annotation stage can be changed for each unique stage.
D. The Description Annotation stage can be added several times at different locations to identify
business logic.
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 8
A job design consists of an input Row Generator stage, a Filter stage, followed by a Transformer
stage and an output Sequential File stage. The job is run on an SMP machine with a configuration
file defined with three nodes. The $APT_DISABLE_COMBINATION variable is set to True. How
many player processes will this job generate?
A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 16
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 9
Which partitioning method requires a key?
A. Same
B. Modulus
C. Sort Merge
D. Round Robin
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 10
A job design consists of an input Row Generator stage, a Sort stage, followed by a Transformer
stage and an output Data Set stage. The job is run on an SMP machine with a configuration file
defined with four nodes. The $APT_DISABLE_COMBINATION variable is set to True. How many
player processes will this job generate?
A. 7
B. 16
C. 13
D. 16
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 11
The data going into the target Sequential Files stage is range-partitioned and sorted. Which
technique method would be the most efficient to create a globally sorted target sequential file?
A. Select an in-stage sort in the final Sequential File stage.
B. Select the Ordered collector method for the final Sequential File stage.
C. Select the Sort Merge collector method for the final Sequential File stage.
D. Insert a Funnel stage before the final Sequential File stage and select Sequence as Funnel
Type.
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 12
In the exhibit, a Funnel stage has two input links. Input 1 (Seq_File) comes from a Sequential File
stage with "Readers per Node" set to "2". Input 2 (Dataset) comes from a dataset created with 3
partitions. In the Funnel stage, the funnel type is set to "Sequence".
The parallel configuration file contains 4 nodes. How many instances of the Funnel stage run in
parallel?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 6
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 13
Your job sequence must be restartable. It runs Job1, Job2, and Job3 serially. It has been compiled
with "Add checkpoints so sequence is restartable". Job1 must execute every run even after a
failure. Which two properties must be selected to ensure that Job1 is run each time, even after a
failure? (Choose two.)
A. Set the Job1 Activity stage to "Do not checkpoint run".
B. Set trigger on the Job1 Activity stage to "Unconditional".
C. In the Job1 Activity stage set the Execution action to "Run".
D. In the Job1 Activity stage set the Execution action to "Reset if required, then run".
E. Use the Nested Condition Activity with a trigger leading to Job1; set the trigger expression type
to "Unconditional".
Answer: A,D

Why Should you Buy Guide4Certs C2090-303 Product

Quality and Value for the C2090-303 Exam
C2090-303 Exam Free Demo Avaialble for you to check Exam Qestions and Pattern before you Purchase
100% Guarantee to Pass Your C2090-303 Exam
C2090-303 90 Days Updates (FREE)
C2090-303 PDF Questions with Answers
C2090-303 Instant Download Right After Purchased
C2090-303 Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the Actual Exams
Guide4Certs Live Chat Support Available (7 Days a Week)

Guide4Certs C2090-303 Exam Features

Quality and Value for the C2090-303 Exam

Guide4Certs Practice Exams for IBM C2090-303 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.

100% Guarantee to Pass Your C2090-303 Exam

If you preparing for the exam using our Guide4Certs study Guide, we guarantee that you will succeed in the very first attempt. If you do not pass the IBM Information Platform Solutions C2090-303 exam (IBM InfoSphere DataStage v9.1 Exam) on your first attempt we will give you a FULL REFUND of your purchasing fee AND send you another same value product for free.

IBM C2090-303 Downloadable, Printable Exams (in PDF format)

Our Exam C2090-303 Study Guides provides you everything you will need to take your C2090-303 Exam. The C2090-303 Exam details are researched and produced by Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, logical and up to date exam study guides for you. You may get questions from different web sites or books, but concept is the key.Guide4Certs Product will help you not only pass in the first try, but also save your valuable time.

Our IBM C2090-303 Exam will provide you with latest C2090-303 dumps questions with verified answers that reflect the actual exam. These Questions and Answers will certainly help you in real exam and will boost your confidence before taking the actual test. High quality and Value for the C2090-303 Exam:100% Guarantee to Pass Your IBM Information Platform Solutions exam and get your IBM Information Platform Solutions Certification.

http://www.Guide4Certs.com The Latest IT Certifications Guides to make it easier to get IBM Information Platform Solutions Exams.

>