Warning: preg_replace_callback(): Requires argument 2, 'Array', to be a valid callback in /home/dump4cer/public_html/guide4certs/Core/Common/Funs.php on line 181
 C2040-402 Exam | C2040-402 PDF | C2040-402 VCE | C2040-402 - Study Guide | C2040-402 Braindumps | IBM Exam Dumps - Guide4Certs

C2040-402 Exam

Administering IBM Connections 4.0

  • Exam Number/Code : C2040-402
  • Exam Name : Administering IBM Connections 4.0
  • Questions and Answers : 136 Q&As
  • Update Time: 2018-09-09
  • Price: $ 99.00 $ 39.00

What Guide4Certs Offer for IBM C2040-402

We provide C2040-402 questions with answers for passing your IBM IBM Advanced Collaboration C2040-402 exam (Administering IBM Connections 4.0) quickly with 90 days free updates and money back guarantee if you fail in exam unfortunately. Please see the guarantee page on top manu for more details.

 

Exam Description or Exam Demo

Question: 1
Bill must perform on-line backups. Of the following, which should be the first step?
A. He must backup the database before the file system.
B. He must tell the wiki IBM WebSphere Application Server to quit.
C. He must stop the IBM HTTP Server.
D. He should open the WebSphere Application Server administration client and select on-line backup modeling.
Answer: A
Question: 2
What is the default Connections DB2 username used to access Connections DB2 tables?
A. wsadmin
B. lcuser
C. lcadmin
D. dbadmin
Answer: B
Question: 3
What is the purpose of the dsx-admin role?
A. It is used by all applications to control which user IDs can query for seedlist information.
B. It is used by all applications that make widgets available within Communities.
C. It is used by Profiles and Communities to retrieve user or community data.
D. It is used as a system-level user for application-to-application communications.
Answer: C
Question: 4
Which of the following statements describes the role of IBM Tivoli Directory Integrator in an IBM Connections 4.0 environment?
A. It provides a mechanism for the underlying IBM WebSphere Application Server to authenticate against an LDAP directory.
B. It provides a mechanism to populate the Profiles database with LDAP user information and to keep the same synchronized.
C. It provides Connectors that allow IBM WebSphere Portal server to access various file-system directories on different systems.
D. It provides a ready-made solution to keep multiple, supported LDAP directories synchronized.
Answer: B
Question: 5
Kevin, the IBM Connections administrator, wants to enable IBM WebSphere Application Server administrative security. Which of the following statements about federated repositories is true?
A. Connections 4.0 supports federated repositories, however the default file-based user registry must be deleted.
B. Connections 4.0 supports federated repositories, and the default file based registry can coexist with as many additional LDAP user registries as required.
C. Connections 4.0 does not require a federated repository configuration as it supports a standalone LDAP repository.
D. Connections 4.0 support for federated repositories provides the flexibility of allowing multiple users with the same user ID and distinguished name (DN).
Answer: B
Question: 6
Which statement about the IBM Connections database wizard is true?
A. Besides creating Connections databases, it can also upgrade IBM DB2 to the latest version, provided the install files are located on the same file system.
B. Besides creating Connections databases, it can also be used to migrate from one database server to another.
C. Connections databases can be created locally as well as remotely.
D. It can only be used to create, update and remove Connections databases.
Answer: D
Question: 7
While installing IBM WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment, what is the correct approach for enabling global security?
A. Always set the administrator name / password to wasadmin / wasadmin as the installation scripts have been written to recognize this name and password.
B. The administrator name provided during the installation can be any value so long as the same name exists in the LDAP repository.
C. The administrator name provided during the installation must be a unique value and should not exist in the LDAP repository.
D. Do nothing, the installation process automatically assigns an administrator name and password combination, displays it upon successful installation and also writes that information to the install logs.
Answer: C
Question: 8
Charlie is preparing to perform an IBM Connections 4.0 installation. What does he need to know about a failed Connections 4.0 installation?
A. IBM Installation Manager cancels the installation and rolls back the installation files. Charlie should fix the condition causing the failure, restore the Deployment Manger profile to a clean state, delete the Connections_root directory and restart the installation.
B. IBM Installation Manager cancels the installation. Charlie should run the uninstall.[bat/sh] file that gets copied to the Connections_root/uninstall directory first, fix the condition causing the installation to fail, restore the Deployment Manager profile to a clean state, delete the Connections_root directory and restart the installation.
C. IBM Installation Manager cancels the installation and rolls back the install files. It also restores the Deployment Manger profile to a clean state. Charlie should just restart the Deployment Manager, fix the condition causing the failure, delete the Connections_root directory and restart the installation.
D. IBM Installation Manager has advanced capabilities with which it takes a snapshot of the Deployment Manager profile first. Upon failure, it rolls back the installation file and reverts to a clean Deployment Manager profile. Charlie should just fix the condition causing the failure and restart the installation.
Answer: A
Question: 9
Francis, the IBM WebSphere administrator has the option of installing IBM Connections 4.0 on either Linux or Windows operating system. Which statement is true about access requirements from an operating system perspective?
A. On Windows, any user will be able to install Connections so long as the administrator has shared the target installation directories with Full Control permissions. On Linux, a non-root install is not possible.
B. On Linux, a non-root user can be granted required access permissions to certain data directories thereby allowing non-root installs. On Windows, only a local administrator can install Connections 4.0.
C. Both on Windows and Linux, a non-administrator or non-root user can perform Connections installs, so long as proper access permissions are granted to the required target directories.
D. On Linux, a non-root user can be granted required access permissions to certain data directories thereby allowing non-root installs. On Windows, especially in Windows 2008, the administrator account must be a domain administrator in order to install Connections 4.0.
Answer: B
Question: 10
When installing IBM Connections Mail, which statement about its configuration for Microsoft Exchange is true?
A. Use Kerberos authentication to configure both server-side and desktop SSO.
B. Email addresses for Exchange can be provided either in Microsoft Active Directory or in Connections LDAP directory.
C. Use SPNEGO to configure SSO between Connections Mail and Exchange.
D. The Exchange server must be configured to use Connections Web Service.
Answer: C
Question: 11
Identify one post-install step that is mandatory while performing an IBM Connections 4.0 installation.
A. Define a valid administrator email address so that Connections 4.0 applications can use that address for system notifications.
B. Create a mail session on Deployment Manager so that all Connections 4.0 applications can be enabled for email and notification support.
C. Review and modify JVM heap size and adjust it if necessary to avoid out of memory errors on each WebSphere Application Server node.
D. Change the context root of URLs that point to Connections 4.0 applications.
Answer: C
Question: 12
When troubleshooting IBM Cognos Business Intelligence metrics, two common issues are conflicts of PowerCube refresh schedules and report query failures. What is a third common issue?
A. The Cognos Business Intelligence administrator password is incorrect.
B. The PowerCube service needs to be restarted.
C. The Cognos log file is full.
D. There has been an authentication failure.
Answer: D

Why Should you Buy Guide4Certs C2040-402 Product

Quality and Value for the C2040-402 Exam
C2040-402 Exam Free Demo Avaialble for you to check Exam Qestions and Pattern before you Purchase
100% Guarantee to Pass Your C2040-402 Exam
C2040-402 90 Days Updates (FREE)
C2040-402 PDF Questions with Answers
C2040-402 Instant Download Right After Purchased
C2040-402 Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the Actual Exams
Guide4Certs Live Chat Support Available (7 Days a Week)

Guide4Certs C2040-402 Exam Features

Quality and Value for the C2040-402 Exam

Guide4Certs Practice Exams for IBM C2040-402 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.

100% Guarantee to Pass Your C2040-402 Exam

If you preparing for the exam using our Guide4Certs study Guide, we guarantee that you will succeed in the very first attempt. If you do not pass the IBM Advanced Collaboration C2040-402 exam (Administering IBM Connections 4.0) on your first attempt we will give you a FULL REFUND of your purchasing fee AND send you another same value product for free.

IBM C2040-402 Downloadable, Printable Exams (in PDF format)

Our Exam C2040-402 Study Guides provides you everything you will need to take your C2040-402 Exam. The C2040-402 Exam details are researched and produced by Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, logical and up to date exam study guides for you. You may get questions from different web sites or books, but concept is the key.Guide4Certs Product will help you not only pass in the first try, but also save your valuable time.

Our IBM C2040-402 Exam will provide you with latest C2040-402 dumps questions with verified answers that reflect the actual exam. These Questions and Answers will certainly help you in real exam and will boost your confidence before taking the actual test. High quality and Value for the C2040-402 Exam:100% Guarantee to Pass Your IBM Advanced Collaboration exam and get your IBM Advanced Collaboration Certification.

http://www.Guide4Certs.com The Latest IT Certifications Guides to make it easier to get IBM Advanced Collaboration Exams.

>