Warning: preg_replace_callback(): Requires argument 2, 'Array', to be a valid callback in /home/dump4cer/public_html/guide4certs/Core/Common/Funs.php on line 181
 70-647 Exam | 70-647 PDF | 70-647 VCE | 70-647 - Study Guide | 70-647 Braindumps | Microsoft Exam Dumps - Guide4Certs

70-647 Exam

Pro: Windows Server 2008,Enterprise Administrator

  • Exam Number/Code : 70-647
  • Exam Name : Pro: Windows Server 2008,Enterprise Administrator
  • Questions and Answers : 330 Q&As
  • Update Time: 2017-11-06
  • Price: $ 99.00 $ 39.00

What Guide4Certs Offer for Microsoft 70-647

We provide 70-647 questions with answers for passing your Microsoft Microsoft Windows Server 70-647 exam (Pro: Windows Server 2008,Enterprise Administrator) quickly with 90 days free updates and money back guarantee if you fail in exam unfortunately. Please see the guarantee page on top manu for more details.

 

Exam Description or Exam Demo

MCTS-EXAM 70-647
Pro: Windows Server 2008, Enterprise Administrator
Total Questions: 11/1Case Study

Case Study: 1
Baldwin Museum of Science
The following testlet presents a case study and 11 questions. You will have 40 minutes to complete the questions. There are 4 testlets on this exam. You will need to reference information that is provided in the case study to answer the questions. This testlet might also contain exhibits and other items that provide more information about the scenario that is described in the case study. Each question is independent of the other questions in this testlet. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question. Information and details provided in the case study apply to every question in this testlet. At the end of this testlet, a review screen will appear. This screen allows you to review your answers and to make changes before you move to the next section of the exam. After you begin a new section, you cannot return to this testlet.
To Start a Testlet
To display the first question in this testlet, click the Next button. Use the buttons in the left pane to explore the content of the case study before you answer the questions. Clicking these buttons displays information such as business requirements, existing environment, and problem statements.

Note that the information displayed on the All Information tab is identical to the information displayed on the subsequent tabs. When you are ready to answer a question, click the Question button to return to the question.
Company Overview
The Baldwin Museum of Science is an international scientific organization.
Physical Locations
The Baldwin Museum of Science has campuses in India, China, and the United States.
Existing Environment
Active Directory Environment
The forest and domain structure is shown in the Baldwin Forest exhibit. (Click the Case Study Exhibits button.)
The Active Directory environment contains the following servers and sites:
• An enterprise certification authority (CA) in usa.baldwinmuseumofscience.com.
• A separate Active Directory site in each country.
• A global catalog server in each site.
All domain controllers on the China campus run Windows Server 2003 R2 and have 32-bit hardware.
All domain controllers on the China campus run Windows Server 2003 R2 and have 32-bit hardware.
Network Infrastructure Users access the network from desktop computers, portable computers, or thin clients. The users are not assigned permanent client computers and log on to the network by using different client computers. All of the desktop computers and the portable computers run Windows 7. Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager is used to manage updates on all of the client computers. The thin clients connect to servers that have the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role
service installed. All file servers in the forest run Windows Server 2008 R2. Shared folders and shared
printers are published in Active Directory. The IP addresses for the campuses are assigned as shown
in the following table.
Baldwin Museum of Science
The WAN links used to connect the campuses are highly saturated.
Problem Statements Users from the campus in China frequently travel to the campus in India. These users report that it takes a long time to log on to the domain when they work in India.
Requirements
Planned Changes
The Baldwin Museum of Science plans to open a subsidiary company in France. The network for the subsidiary will be integrated into the existing Active Directory forest. The site topology for the subsidiary will be configured as shown in the France Subsidiary exhibit. (Click the Case Study Exhibits button.)
The Baldwin Museum of Science has the following requirements for the planned subsidiary:
• All replication connections for the domain controllers in the offices in France must be configured manually.
• Users in all four offices in France must be able to search for printers and shares in the baldwinmuseumofscience.com forest.
• The replication traffic over the WAN link that connects the Paris office and the campus in the United States must be minimized.
• If the domain controller in a branch office fails, users from that office must not authenticate to the domain controllers in the other branch offices.
China has a research department. The Baldwin Museum of Science plans to separate the research department in China and establish the department as a new company named Trey Research.
Trey Research has the following requirements:
• Users at Trey Research must have a user principal name (UPN) suffix of treyresearch .com.
• Only the managers at Trey Research must have access to the resources in china.baldwinmuseumofscience.com.
• Users from the baldwinmuseumofscience.com forest must be denied access to all of the Trey Research resources.
Technical Requirements
The Baldwin Museum of Science must meet the following technical requirements:
• Users must be able to access the resources on all of the file servers when they work remotely.
• Administrators must be able to deploy updates to client computers when users are not logged on.
The Baldwin Museum of Science must meet the following technical requirements regarding a line-of-business application named App1:
• Deploy App1 to 300 users in the finance department.
• Ensure that no more than 100 instances of App1 run simultaneously.
• Ensure that App1 is available to users when they are disconnected from the corporate network.
Security Requirements
The Baldwin Museum of Science must meet the following security requirements:
• Only the users’ personal documents that are stored on the file servers must be encrypted.
• Only the built-in Administrator account on each domain must be able to decrypt encrypted files.

Question: 1
You need to recommend changes to the Active Directory environment that support the museum’s planned subsidiary in France. What should you recommend?
A. Deploy a new domain named france.baldwinmuseumofscience.com in the existing forest.
B. Deploy a new forest named france.baldwinmuseumofscience.com and create a forest trust.
C. Create a new organizational unit (OU) named France in the baldwinmuseumofscience.com
domain. In the France OU, create an OU for each office.
D. Create a new organizational unit (OU) named France in the usa.baldwinmuseumofscience.com
domain. In the France OU, create an OU for each office.
Answer: A
Question: 2
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the branch office users in France authenticate to a local domain controller. If a local domain controller is unavailable, the users must authenticate to a
domain controller in the Paris office. What should you recommend?
A. the Contact PDC on logon failure Group Policy setting for the client computers
B. the Contact PDC on logon failure Group Policy setting for the domain controllers
C. the DC Locator DNS Records Group Policy settings for the client computers
D. the DC Locator DNS Records Group Policy settings for the domain controllers
Answer: D
Question: 3
You need to recommend a solution for the public key infrastructure (PKI) that meets the following requirements:
• Ensures that administrators in India can approve certificates for users in the India domain.
• Minimizes costs.
What should you recommend?
A. Deploy a standalone subordinate CA to the domain in India.
B. Deploy an enterprise subordinate CA to the domain in India.
C. Configure CA permissions and the Exit Module of the CA.
D. Configure CA permissions and Certificate Managers Restrictions.
Answer: D
Question: 4
You need to recommend an IP address range for the museum’s planned subsidiary in France. Which IP address range should you recommend?
A. 10.10.96.0/19
B. 10.10.160.0/20
C. 10.10.160.0/22
D. 10.10.192.0/21
Answer: A
Question: 5
You are evaluating the deployment of a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) solution for personal virtual desktops on the China campus. You need to recommend changes to the infrastructure that support the museum’s planned VDI. The solution must minimize hardware costs. Which domain functional level should you recommend for the China domain?
A. Windows 2000 native
B. Windows Server 2003
C. Windows Server 2008
D. Windows Server 2008 R2
Answer: C
Question: 6
You need to recommend a solution for deploying App1. The solution must meet the museum’s technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V)
B. Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V)
C. Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager
D. RemoteApp
Answer: A
Question: 7
You need to recommend changes to Active Directory to ensure that the replication between the domain controllers in France supports the museum’s planned changes. What should you recommend?
A. Disable site link bridging.
B. Modify the change notification delay.
C. Modify the automatic site coverage settings.
D. Disable the Knowledge Consistency Checker (KCC).
Answer: A
Question: 8
You need to recommend changes to the Active Directory environment that support the plan to establish Trey Research. What should you recommend?
A. Create a new tree named treyresearch.com in the forest and modify the UPN suffixes for the
forest. Migrate the research department users to the new domain.
B. Create a new domain named treyresearch.baldwinmuseumofscience.com in the forest. Add a UPN
suffix for treyresearch.com. Migrate the research department users to the new domain.
C. Create a new forest named treyresearch.com. Create a trust between treyresearch.com and china.baldwinmuseumofscience.com. Modify the SID filtering settings for the trust. Migrate the research department users to the new domain.
D. Create a new forest named treyresearch.com. Create a trust between treyresearch.corn and china.baldwinmuseumofscience.com. Modify the selective authentication settings for the trust. Migrate the research department users to the new domain.
Answer: D
Question: 9
You need to recommend changes to the environment to resolve the logon issues that were reported by the users from the China domain. What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Modify the automatic site coverage settings.
B. Deploy domain controllers from the China domain to the India site.
C, In the India site, enable universal group membership caching.
D. In the India site, configure another domain controller as a global catalog server.
Answer: B
Question: 10
You need to recommend a solution for the users’ personal documents that meets the museum’s security requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS)
B. Authorization Manager
C. Encrypted File System (EFS)
D. Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker)
Answer: C
Question: 11
You need to recommend a network access solution for the remote users that meets the museum’s technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?
A. DirectAccess
B. Microsoft Forefront Threat Management Gateway (TMG)
C. network address translation (NAT)
D. Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway)
Answer: D


Why Should you Buy Guide4Certs 70-647 Product

Quality and Value for the 70-647 Exam
70-647 Exam Free Demo Avaialble for you to check Exam Qestions and Pattern before you Purchase
100% Guarantee to Pass Your 70-647 Exam
70-647 90 Days Updates (FREE)
70-647 PDF Questions with Answers
70-647 Instant Download Right After Purchased
70-647 Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the Actual Exams
Guide4Certs Live Chat Support Available (7 Days a Week)

Guide4Certs 70-647 Exam Features

Quality and Value for the 70-647 Exam

Guide4Certs Practice Exams for Microsoft 70-647 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.

100% Guarantee to Pass Your 70-647 Exam

If you preparing for the exam using our Guide4Certs study Guide, we guarantee that you will succeed in the very first attempt. If you do not pass the Microsoft Windows Server 70-647 exam (Pro: Windows Server 2008,Enterprise Administrator) on your first attempt we will give you a FULL REFUND of your purchasing fee AND send you another same value product for free.

Microsoft 70-647 Downloadable, Printable Exams (in PDF format)

Our Exam 70-647 Study Guides provides you everything you will need to take your 70-647 Exam. The 70-647 Exam details are researched and produced by Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, logical and up to date exam study guides for you. You may get questions from different web sites or books, but concept is the key.Guide4Certs Product will help you not only pass in the first try, but also save your valuable time.

Our Microsoft 70-647 Exam will provide you with latest 70-647 dumps questions with verified answers that reflect the actual exam. These Questions and Answers will certainly help you in real exam and will boost your confidence before taking the actual test. High quality and Value for the 70-647 Exam:100% Guarantee to Pass Your Microsoft Windows Server exam and get your Microsoft Windows Server Certification.

http://www.Guide4Certs.com The Latest IT Certifications Guides to make it easier to get Microsoft Windows Server Exams.

Feedbacks

I've just downloaded the exam demo. I feel so great!


Kyla - 2014-04-18 16:29:33

Under the help of Guide4certs, I have already spent a lot of time in learning 70-647 exam's knowledge, especially some key sections.I made a successful in 70-647Exam. Thank you very much!



Edwina - 2014-09-28 16:35:11
>